Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. Being based in Ireland we are adhering to the statutory provisions of the Irish Data Protection Act 2018 and in line with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

Responsible Party and Controller

The responsible body according to the DPA and the GDPR is: CannaArchives of 51 Bracken Road Sandyford Dublin 18 D18 CV48

Data Subject Rights

In connection with our processing of your data, you have the following rights:

Right To Information

Right to information about the processing of your personal data by us regarding the purpose of processing, categories of data processed, recipients or categories of recipients, duration of storage or criteria for determining the duration, right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection to processing, right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, if applicable, information about the origin of the data and the existence of automated decision-making and, if applicable, information about guarantees pursuant in the event of transfer to a third country or international organizations;

Right To Have Inaccurate Or Incomplete Personal Data Corrected

Right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected without undue delay;

Right To Erasure

Right to erasure of stored personal data if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, if consent given has been revoked and there is no other legal basis, if objection to processing has been raised and the data may no longer be processed, if the data have been processed unlawfully, if erasure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. This does not apply if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

The Right To Restrict Processing

The right to restrict processing if you contest the accuracy of the data (and for the period necessary to verify the accuracy), if the processing is unlawful but you object to erasure and request restriction of use instead, if we no longer need the data for the purposes of processing but you need the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or if you object to processing as long as it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your legitimate grounds;

Right To Object To The Processing

Right to object to the processing of your personal data if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing or if the processing is carried out on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right To Data Portability

Right to data portability is to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or also to transfer it to another controller;

Right To Revoke Consent

Right to revoke consent given at any time. The revocation has the consequence that we may no longer carry out the data processing for the future from the time of the revocation.

Right To Complain

Right to complain to a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority responsible for us can be found below. The right of complaint applies without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies

Please direct all requests for information, requests for information or objections to data processing to us using our contact form.

Automated Decision Making

Automated decision making is not used at CannaArchives.

Supervisory Authority

The supervisory authority responsible for us is Data Protection Commission (DPC) website.

Storage Of Access Data

Each time our website is accessed, access data is stored in a log file on our provider's server. This data record consists, for example, of your IP address, the date and time of the request, the name of the requested file, the amount of data transferred and the access status, a description of the web browser and operating system used and the name of your Internet service provider. This data is collected for technical reasons. An evaluation takes place exclusively for statistical purposes and without personal reference (visitor numbers and page popularity). The data will be deleted automatically after 14 days at the latest.

Collection Of Personal Data For Informative Use

In the case of merely informational use of the website, i.e. if you do not use the website, register or otherwise transmit information to us, we do not collect any personal data, with the exception of the data mentioned, which your browser transmits in order to technically enable you to visit the website. When using the website, so-called cookies are stored on your computer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive associated with the browser you are using and through which the entity that sets the cookie (in this case, us) receives certain information. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. Their only purpose here is to make the Internet offering as a whole more user-friendly and effective. For further details please read our Cookie Policy.

Contact form

On our website you have the possibility to send us a contact request. In order to process your request, we ask you to enter personal data in our input mask. This includes your name and e-mail address. In addition to the mandatory fields, you can also provide additional information. This information enables us to respond to your request in detail. The communication of the data you provide in this context is expressly on a voluntary basis. The personal data provided to us from your above-mentioned details as well as the time of contacting you will be used exclusively for the purpose for which you provide them to us when contacting us - in particular the processing of your request. The information you provide will only be used to process your request. The data will not be used for other purposes or passed on to third parties without your express consent.

Liability For Contents

The contents of our pages were created with the utmost care. However, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness and timeliness of the content. As a service provider, we are responsible for our own content on these pages, however, we are not obligated as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information under the general laws remain unaffected. However, liability in this regard is only possible from the point in time at which a concrete infringement of the law becomes known. If we become aware of any such infringements, we will remove the relevant content immediately.

Liability For Links

Our pages may contain links to external third-party websites over whose content we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the content of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of a violation of the law. If we become aware of any infringements, we will remove such links immediately.

Data Security

We secure our website and other systems through appropriate technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular checks, however, complete protection against all dangers is not possible. Our website uses the industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) for encryption. This ensures the confidentiality of your personal information over the Internet. You can tell whether encrypted transmission is taking place by the closed key/lock symbol in your browser display.

Third Party Recipients

In order to be able to process your requests satisfactorily, we may have to pass on your personal data to third party recipients. Third party recipients may be our suppliers, service partners and our trading partners.

Duration Of Storage Of Personal Data

Your data will be stored by us for as long as it is needed for the respective purposes underlying the processing. Beyond that, we only store data insofar as we are legally obligated to do so, e.g. due to statutory retention obligations.

Validity

This privacy and cookie policy is valid as of 18 April 2021. It is the current and valid version of our privacy policy. However, we point out that from time to time due to actual or legal changes a revision to this privacy and cookie policy may be necessary. If you have any data protection questions, please feel free to contact us.

Scroll Up